Digital Lounge Checklist

07/29/2004 - 09/22/2004

Download PDF

Weekly Schedule

Film on Film
Curated by Brenda Meara, Block Artspace Intern

Thursday, July 29
1:00      My Best Fiend (Herzog, 1999)
3:30      Day for Night (Truffaut, 1973)
6:00      Lost in La Mancha (Fulton & Pepe, 2002)

Films On Art

Friday, July 30
1:00      Art: 21 – Art in the 21st Century: Place and Spirituality (PBS, 2001)
3:30      Calder’s Universe (MOMA, 1977; on loan from Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art) & Marcel Duchamp: In His Own Words (Jacobs, 1978; on loan from Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art)

Films that are Noir?

Saturday, July 31
1:00      Chinatown (Polanski, 1974)
3:30      Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Zemeckis, 1988)

Warped Sense of Humor
Curated by Jaimie Warren, Artspace Projects Assistant

Thursday, August 5
1:00      Happiness (Todd Solondz, 1998)
3:30      Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967)
6:00      Showgirls (Paul Verhoven, 1995)

The Coen Brothers
Curated by Artspace staff

Friday, August 6
1:00      Blood Simple (Joel Coen, 1985)
3:30      Raising Arizona (Joel Coen, 1987)

Jean-Pierre Jenet and Marc Caro

Saturday, August 7
1:00      City of the Lost Children (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 1995)
3:30      Delicatessen (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 1992)

Kryzstof Kieslowski’s Trois Couleurs
Curated by Rebecca Dolan

Thursday, August 12
1:00      Bleu (Kryzstzof Kieslowski, 1993)
3:30      Blanc (Kryzstzof Kieslowski, 1994)
6:00      Rouge (Kryzstzof Kieslowski, 1994)

Chinese Film: The Fifth Generation Films of Zhang Yimou
Curated by Raechell Smith, Artspace Director

Friday, August 13
1:00      Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou, 1987)
3:30      Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou, 1990)

Saturday, August 14
1:00      The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou, 1991)

3:30      To Live (Zhang Yimou, 1994)

The Corrupting Influence of Heat and Sunlight
curated by Daven Gee, Assistant Professor, Film & Media, UMKC Dept. of Communications

Thursday, August 19

1:00      The Hitchhiker (Ida Lupino, 1953)
3:30      The Misfits (John Huston, 1961)

6:00      Faster Pussycat, Kill Kill (Russ Meyer, 1965)

It’s a Pleasant Place to Live if You Don’t Want Anything
Curated by Amalia Mariño, Artspace Projects Assistant

Friday, August 20

1:00      The Outsiders (Francis Ford Coppola, 1983)

3:30      Starting in the Middle (Several short films by young, unknown filmmakers)

Here’s a Little Story I’ve Got to Tell
Curated by Ryan Fenchel

Saturday, August 21
1:00      Wild Style (Charlie Ahearn, 1983)
3:30      The Harder They Come (Perry Henzell, 1972)

Power, Politics, Paranoia: The Early Films of Fritz Lang
Curated by Dr. Maria Elena Buszek

Thursday, August 26
1:00      Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927)
3:30      M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
6:00      The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang, 1933)

The Tangled Webs of Political Truth
Curated by Artspace staff

Friday, August 27
1:00      All the President’s Men (Alan J. Pakula, 1976)
3:30      Z (Constantin Costa-Gavras, 1969)Politics: Attempts at Truth
Curated by Artspace staff

Saturday, August 28
1:00      Before You Don’t Vote (Larry Litt, 2003)
3:30      TV Nation (Michael Moore, 2000)

Audio Spectacular
Curated by Burack Duvenci, KCAI student

Thursday, September 2
1:00      Underground (Emir Kusturica, 1995)
3:30      Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989)
6:00      Tom Waits- Big Time (Chris Blum, 1988)