Congratulations class of 2020!

2020 Commencement Program

Welcome
Frank D. Uryasz
Chairman of the Board

Tony Jones CBE
The Nerman Family President

Faculty Speaker
Karen McCoy
Professor, Sculpture and Social Practice

Student Speaker
Lauren Whitacre
’20 Photography and Creative Writing

Faculty Honors
Bambi Burgard, PhD.
Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

Introduction of Commencement Speaker
Jill Downen
Associate Professor and Chair of Sculpture

Commencement Speaker
Alice Aycock
Sculpture and Installation Artist
2020 KCAI Honorary Doctorate Recipient

From the Department Chairs
Doug Hudson, Animation
Michele Fricke, Art History
Cary Esser, Ceramics
Phyllis Moore, Creative Writing
Marie McInerney, Fiber
Tom Lewis, Filmmaking and Photography
Tyler Galloway, Graphic Design
David Overholt, Interactive Arts
Steve Mayse and Maura Cluthe, Illustration
Julie Farstad and James Woodfill, Painting
Miguel Rivera, Printmaking
Jill Downen, Sculpture

In Memoriam
Brittany “Bri” Armstrong

2020 BFA Exhibition Address
Raechell Smith
Director and Curator, H&R Block Artspace

Closing Remarks
José Faus
Author and Artist

Conferring of Degrees
Tony Jones CBE
The Nerman Family President

Congratulations to the KCAI Class of 2020!

Hazel Elizabeth Adolphe
Vanessa Yaremy Argueta
Darrin Patrick Arnold
Jill Baer
Gregory Dale Baker
Erin E. Barchet
Ian Barchus+
Evan Thomas Barclay
Olivia Barnum^
Jessica Lynn Bee
Madison Nicole Bender
Anthony Royal Bennett
Lisa Marie Bjornstad^
Kendall Shannon Bolden
Bryce Andrew Brown
Chambré Der’Chelle Bullock
Joseph Antonio Canizales
Sydney Nicole Clark~*+
Sade Barrett Coffman
Camille Elizabeth Conner
Erin Hailey Conyers~
Kathryn Cook*
Nia Danielle Coppedge
Kaylee Patricia Cox~+
Devon Marketta Critten
Bri Misko-opichi Crozier~+
Carolina Cuevas^
Erin N. Daffer^#
Tabitha Dawson
Nicholas de Krafft~*
Scout Elise Dearth~
Marco A. Defilló~
Lydia Shemurah Diabendia~
Jolea Michelle Dillon~
Alex Duncan
Morgan Elizabeth Dundon~
Morgan Mae Elliott
Michael Joseph Elwood
Adrian Matthew Fieber
Amelia Ann Florian~
Skyelar Krysteen Gillies
Alana Givens
Haley Gookin~#
Kabraun Andrew Green
Amelia Rae Greteman~
Brittany Nicole Grissom
John Corry Hamilton
Aimée Michelle Harting
Kevin Lee Heckart~
Caroline Michelle Heiss
Amy Lynette Henderson
Sienna Rayne Henson~+
Lauren Elizabeth Hoffert
Madison Shea Hollingsworth
Peregrine Chandra Honig
Carley Jo Hungerford
Miranda Hursman+
Rachel Kaye Junger*
Nickolas Tyler Kee
Madi J. Keller
Hannah Joellen Kelly
Claire Kinnell
Lueking Ian Becker Knabe
Madeline Noel Knaus
Mallory Joann Kneece
Lauren Nicole Koluch^
Genesis Ziporrah Koussiafes^
Nile William Kroner
Hannah Marie Lane+
Claire Marie Lathrop~+
Quentin Laurent
Anh Le^
Abigail Brooke Kahele Lee~
Isaac Lee~#
Holly Rae Letenyei
Dawn Robin Lewallen
Nathan George Lewis^
Alicea Gabrielle Little
Sophie Elodie Loiselle
Alexis Lorenz
Joshua Lee Madrid
Deborah Magyar
Isabella I. Matute
Charlotte Nichole May^+
Chloe Noelle McDaniel
Anna Nicole McElheny
Nicole Alexandra McLaughlin^
Shannon Kate McLeroy^+
Cullen Curtis Miller
Raegan Michaela Moran
Hannah Lee Sun Morrison
Lily Marie Mueller
Carmen Loreto Munoz-Fernandez
Arielle Naberhaus
Harper Kate Newell
Dane Allan Hawkins Newton~
Dakota M. Niederhauser
Elinore Noyes*+
Alfio K. Oliveira
Paulina Otero~
John Arthur Palacios
Jada Gabrielle Patterson~+
Morgan Leigh Pech
Ségolène Manon Pihut
Alexander Pioske
Kaylynn L. Pitts
Jinblossom K. Plati
Katherine Gable Powell~
Abigail M. Preckel
Kyrsten Nicole Prock
Michaela Lee Pulizos
Kelsey Nicole Ragain
Asha Nichelle Reeder
Mia Rose Robbins^+
Shelby Claire Robertson
Tate Shaw Robertson
Coral Morgan Rose
Jonah Harper Rose*
Makynzie Sanchez
Madison Sanchez-Martin
Hunter Mackenzie Saxton~
Hannah Lea Scarbrough
Graham Patrick Schroff
Anna Elizabeth Schuetz
Kaleb Caysey Segelquist
Grace Margaret Shanholtz~
Simaran A. Singh~
Rashard W. Smith
Bec Sommer^
Mirose Song
Rian Marie Stallbaumer+
Natalie Anne Stein^
Penelope Stopper
Katharine Elizabeth Suchan~
Sovren Collette Sybrant
Mira Taliaferro^
Sarah Melissa Tennant~#+
Gregory Carolyn Joanna Thurmond~
Kaizen Torres#
Ruth Mira Towner
Warren Wilson Van Ryzin
Destiny Mae Vinley
Rachel Caryl Walter
Anna Elaine Walters^
Jason Wang#
Lauren Louise Whitacre^+
Lainey Morgan Winge
Danielle Rose Wojdyla#

^ President’s List
~ President’s Honorable Mention List
# Asian Studies Certificate Program
* Social Practice Certificate Program
+ Double Major